Advert Description

Scientific Name: Tillandsia fasciculata.

Common name: Quill-Leaf, Cardinal Air Plant , Wild Pineapple.

Native to Mexico, Central America, ncluding Belize, as well as Florida.

However, I have grown this Bromiliad OUTSIDE - with no protection - in my London garden for many years. So it appears to be perfectly hardy if kept reasonably dry and in a sheltered garden spot.

Could equally grwo in a conservatory, greenhouse of front room etc

With enough heat it may produce morebeautiful leaves and striking red flowers.

An excellent interior/exterior plant that is easily cared for.

Please note that the Tillandsias are epiphytes - that is, they feed through their leaves and not their roots.

If grown indoors, if you mist the leaves once or twice weekly they will stay happy - outdoors they seem to draw enough moisture from the atmosphere.

Makes a great companion plant to grow with orchids., cactii, palms and other exotics etc

Like orchids, they can be attached to almost anything except chemically treated wood.

They are drought-tolerant and suitable. They like light, but not direct sun and good air circulation.

Bargain price as I need to thin out the mother plant that has outgrown her own pot!

Additional Information

This advert has no additional information available. Why not get in touch with Brewster to request more…

Try our delivery partners AnyVan